Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement
Our Commitment to Privacy

We respect each person’s right to privacy, so we’re committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

This Statement contains some important information about how we deal with personal information. More detailed information is in our Privacy Policy, which is available on request. In this Statement the expressions ‘mySmart’, ‘mySmartCTI’, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to mySmart, mySmartCTI and their related companies.

The personal information we collect

We only collect the personal information that is necessary to lawfully and ethically carry on our business, to provide the information, products and services our customers and contacts request, to communicate efficiently with our customers and contacts, to keep our customers and contacts informed of products and services that are available from us, and to responsibly market our products and services. Our contacts include people who are employed by customers and people who may use, specify or recommend our products such as electrical contractors, builders, developers, architects, engineers, and their employees.

Unless we need particular information to supply the specific information, products or services you request, or to open a credit account for you, the personal information we might collect about you is limited to your name, gender, contact details, occupation, employer, relationship to or dealings with us or our customers, and details of your participation in our events and promotions and your purchases of our products and services.

If you apply to us to open a credit account we may collect information about your financial position and credit history.

We will generally collect your personal information directly from you. We may do this when you meet with one of our employees, communicate with us by telephone, mail, fax or email, subscribe to our publications, enter our competitions, participate in our promotions, join mySmart Energy Clients, apply for access to our websites, or submit information via our websites. We may be unable to provide the information, products or services you request, or allow you to participate in our competitions and promotions, if we are not given the personal information we ask for.

We might sometimes obtain information about you from our customers and contacts (for example, a customer who sells you our products may provide us with information about you), but we will only collect information in this way if we are satisfied that they have the right to give us the information and that we have the right to use it.

Use and Disclosure

We may use personal information we hold about you to send you invitations to attend our events, information about our competitions and promotions and your participation in them, or communications about our products and services, but we won’t send you communications if you’ve told us that you don’t want to receive them.

Apart from that, we will only use your personal information to provide the information, products and services that you request, to assess and process any application you may make for credit, and to manage any account you may have with us.

We never disclose personal information we hold about people to any entities outside mySmart Energy and its directly related companies to allow them to market their products and services.

Others who may have access to information

We may use external service providers who may have access to some personal information we collect. For example, we may use external contractors to manage our databases or websites or to attend to our marketing communications. We ensure that these contractors are bound by obligations of confidentiality and may only access information to the extent necessary to provide the services we require.

Information Security

We take appropriate steps to ensure that all information we hold is protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure or modification. We maintain physical security over our premises and access to our computer systems is limited by user identifiers and passwords.

Our Websites

You may use many sections of our websites anonymously, but any information you choose to submit to us via our sites (eg: to book for an event, subscribe to a publication, enter a competition, participate in a promotion, or send us an email) will be treated in accordance with this Statement.

Our websites may use cookies to profile you and to tailor marketing material to your preferences. We may also record details of your visit to our sites such as your server address, domain name and browser type, the date and time of the visit, the information downloaded, and links from other sites followed to get to our sites -this information is anonymous and is only used for statistical and website development purposes.

You may require a Username and Password to access some sections of our sites. If you have a Username and Password, they will be used to identify you when you enter those sections.

Access Rights

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. We may charge a fee when access is provided. More information about your access rights is in our Privacy Policy.

Contacting us about privacy

To obtain a copy of our Privacy Policy, enquire about any privacy issue, or make a request for access to information, please contact us.